ACM/IFIP/USENIX Middleware 2017

Las Vegas, Nevada

Dec 11-15, 2017

Program Overview

Go to: Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Monday, Dec 11 (pre-conference)

EVENT SCHEDULED TIME SLOT
Registration 8:00 - 12:00
Tutorial - High Performance Network Middleware with Intel DPDK and OpenNetVM 8:30 - 12:00
Tutorial - Trusted Execution of Software using Intel SGX 13:30 - 17:00
Doctoral Symposium 8:30 - 17:00
IoT Federated Workshops: M4IoT & MECC 8:30 - 17:00
DIDL: Workshop on Distributed Infrastructures for Deep Learning 13:30 - 17:00

Tuesday, Dec 12 (pre-conference)

EVENT SCHEDULED TIME SLOT
Registration 8:00 - 12:00
Tutorial - SMACK stack 101: Building Fast Data stacks 8:30 - 12:00
Tutorial - Istio Service mesh for more robust, secure and easy to manage microservices 13:30 - 17:00
Active: International Workshop on Active Middleware on Modern Hardware 8:30 - 17:00
SERIAL: ScalablE and Resilient InfrAstructures for distributed Ledgers 8:30 - 17:00
WoSC: Workshop on Serverless Computing 8:30 - 17:00
ARM: Adaptive and Reflective Middleware 8:30 - 12:00

Wednesday, Dec 13

8:00 - 17:00 Registration
8:45 - 9:00 Opening Remarks
9:00 - 10:00 Keynote - Performance SLAs for Cloud Data Analytics
Magdalena Balazinska, University of Washington
10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 12:00 Session 1: PARAMETER TUNING & ANALYSIS
Hyperdrive: Exploring Hyperparameters with POP Scheduling
Jeff Rasley (Brown University); Yuxiong He (Microsoft); Feng Yan (University of Nevada, Reno); Olatunji Ruwase (Microsoft); Rodrigo Fonseca (Brown University)
Sieve: Actionable Insights from Monitored Metrics in Distributed Systems
Jörg Thalheim (University of Edinburgh); Antonio Rodrigues (Carnegie Mellon University); Istemi Ekin Akkus (NOKIA Bell Labs); Pramod Bhatotia (University of Edinburgh); Ruichuan Chen (NOKIA Bell Labs); Bimal Viswanath (University of Chicago); Lei Jiao (University of Oregon); Christof Fetzer (TU Dresden)
Rafiki: A Middleware for Parameter Tuning of NoSQL Datastores for Dynamic Metagenomics Workloads
Ashraf Mahgoub, Paul Wood, and Sachandhan Ganesh (Purdue University); Subrata Mitra (Adobe Research); Wolfgang Gerlach, Travis Harrison, and Folker Meyer (Argonne National Laboratory); Anantd Grama, Saurabh Bagchi, and Somali Chaterji (Purdue University)
OpVis: Extensible, Cross-platform Operational Visibility and Analytics for Cloud
Fabio A Oliveira (IBM Research); Sahil Suneja (IBM Research); Canturk Isci (IBM Research); Shripad Nadgowda (IBM Research)
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 15:00 Session 2: MOBILE
Rivulet: Fault-Tolerant Platform for Smart-Home Applications
Masoud Saeida Ardekani (Samsung Research); Rayman Preet Singh (Amazon); Nitin Agrawal (Samsung Research); Douglas B. Terry (Amazon); Riza O. Suminto (University of Chicago)
Binary Compatible Graphics Support in Android for Running iOS Apps
Jeremy Andrus, Naser AlDuaij, and Jason Nieh (Columbia University)
Sense-Aid: A framework for enabling network as a service for participatory sensing
Heng Zhang, Nawanol Theera-Ampornpunt, He Wang, and Saurabh Bagchi (Purdue University); Rajesh K. Panta (AT&T Labs)
DarNet: A Deep Learning Solution for Distracted Driving Detection
Christopher Streiffer (Duke University); Ramya Raghavendra (IBM Research); Theo Benson (Duke University); Mudhakar Srivatsa (IBM Research)
15:00 - 15:30 Break
15:30 - 16:45 Session 3: RESOURCE ALLOCATION
ORCA: an ORChestration Automata for Configuring VNFs
Jesus Omana Iglesias, Jordi Arjona Aroca, Volker Hilt, and Diego Lugones (Nokia Bell Labs)
Improving Spark Application Throughput Via Memory Aware Task Co-location: A Mixture of Experts Approach
Vicent Sanz Marco, Ben Taylor, Barry Porter, and Zheng Wang (Lancaster University)
Swayam: Distributed Autoscaling to Meet SLAs of Machine Learning Inference Services with Resource Efficiency
Arpan Gujarati (MPI-SWS); Sameh Elnikety and Yuxiong He (Microsoft Research); Kathryn S. McKinley (Google, Inc.); Björn B. Brandenburg (MPI-SWS)
16:45 - 17:00 1-minute madness
17:00 - 19:00 Poster & Demos Session and Reception

Thursday, Dec 14

8:00 - 17:00 Registration
9:00 - 10:00 Keynote - Toward intelligent cloud platforms: the Resource Central experience
Ricardo Bianchini, Microsoft Research
10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 12:00 Session 4: PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES
Data-driven Serverless Functions for Object Storag
Josep Sampé, Marc Sánchez-Artigas, Pedro Garcı́a-López, and Gerard París (Universitat Rovira i Virgili)
A Programming Model for Application-defined Multipath TCP Scheduling
Alexander Frömmgen, Amr Rizk, Tobias Erbshäußer, Max Weller, Boris Koldehofe, Alejandro Buchmann, and Ralf Steinmetz (TU Darmstadt)
POLM2: Automatic Profiling for Object Lifetime-Aware Memory Management for HotSpot Big Data Applications
Rodrigo Bruno and Paulo Ferreira (INESC-ID / Instituto Superior Técnico, University of Lisbon)
Usable Declarative Configuration Specification and Validation for Applications, System, and Cloud
Salman Baset (IBM Research); Sahil Suneja (IBM Research); Nilton Bila (IBM Research); Ozan Tuncer (IBM Research); Canturk Isci (IBM Research)
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 14:30 Test of Time Award Talk
14:30 - 15:00 Break
15:00 - 16:30 Session 5: EVENT PROCESSING
SPECTRE: Supporting Consumption Policies in Window-Based Parallel Complex Event Processing
Ruben Mayer, Ahmad Slo, Muhammad Adnan Tariq, Kurt Rothermel, and Manuel Gräber (University of Stuttgart); Umakishore Ramachandran (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Efficient Covering for Top-k Filtering in Content-Based Publish/Subscribe Systems
Kaiwen Zhang (Technical University of Munich); Mohammad Sadoghi (Purdue University); Vinod Muthusamy (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center); Hans-Arno Jacobsen (University of Toronto)
StreamApprox: Approximate Computing for Stream Analytics
Do Le Quoc (TU Dresden); Ruichuan Chen (Nokia Bell Labs); Pramod Bhatotia (University of Edinburgh); Christof Fetzer (TU Dresden); Volker Hilt (Nokia Bell Labs); Thorsten Strufe (TU Dresden)
Reliable Messaging to Millions of Users with MigratoryData
Mihai Rotaru (Migratory Data Systems s.r.l., Romania); Florentin Olariu (Universitatea Alexandru Ioan Cuza, Iaşi, Romania); Emanuel Onica (Universitatea Alexandru Ioan Cuza, Iaşi, Romania); Etienne Rivière (Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium)
16:45 - 17:30 Business Meeting
18:30 - 21:00 Banquet

Friday, Dec 15

8:00 - 12:00 Registration
9:00 - 10:30 Session 6: PRIVACY & SECURITY
X-Search: Revisiting Private Web Search using Intel SGX
Ben Mokhtar Sonia (LIRIS, CNRS, Université de Lyon); Boutet Antoine (LIRIS, Université de Lyon); Felber Pascal, Pasin Marcelo, Pires Rafael, and Schiavoni Valerio (University of Neuchatel)
Rectify: Black-Box Intrusion Recovery in PaaS Clouds
David R. Matos, Miguel Pardal, and Miguel Correia (INESC-ID, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa)
Accessing Google Scholar under Extreme Internet Censorship: A Legal Avenue
Zhen Lu (Tsinghua University); Zhenhua Li (Tsinghua University); Jian Yang (Tsinghua University); Tianyin Xu (UCSD); Ennan Zhai (Yale University); Yao Liu (SUNY Binghamton); Christo Wilson (Northeastern University)
The Security MicroVisor: virtualisation-based security for commodity Internet of Things Devices
Wilfried Daniels (KU Leuven); Danny Hughes (VersaSense); Mahmoud Ammar (KU Leuven); Bruno Crispo (KU Leuven); Nelson Matthys (VersaSense); Wouter Joosen (KU Leuven)
10:30 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 12:30 Session 7: SYSTEMS
Scheduler Activations for Interference-Resilient SMP Virtual Machine Scheduling
Yong Zhao and Kun Suo (University of Texas at Arlington); Luwei Cheng (Facebook); Jia Rao (University of Texas at Arlington)
DoubleDecker: A cooperative memory management framework for derivative clouds
Debadatta Mishra, Prashanth, and Purushottam Kulkarni (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)
Ginja: One-dollar Cloud-based Disaster Recovery for Databases
Joel Alcantara, Tiago Oliveira, and Alysson Bessani (FCUL)
Predicting DRAM Reliability in the Field with Machine Learning
Ioana Giurgiu (IBM Research - Zurich); Jacint Szabo (IBM Research - Zurich); Dorothea Wiesmann (IBM Research - Zurich); John Bird (IBM Technology Support Services)
12:30 - 12:45 Closing Remarks
12:45 - 14:00 Lunch